WoBoD: The World Book Day Award

Winners of a World of Stories 2017

This competition is closed. Please check this page in January when WOBOD 2018 will be announced.

Thank you for your amazingly innovative and creative entries for the third World Book Day Award. The time, imagination, energy and creativity that is poured into each and every entry by teachers, librarians, students, families and your wider communities is breathtaking. We are delighted that over 76,000 children were involved in the creation of entries this year, and to see and hear that it has prompted a different approach to reading for pleasure and a bigger focus on books and stories is truly inspiring.

After much deliberation, our judges, Oliver Jeffers (bestselling author, illustrator and artist),  Sam Winston (fine artist), Kirsten Grant (Director, World Book Day) and Alex O’Connell (Arts Editor, The Times) have made their choice, and the winners and runners-up are below.

Click on a photo to download each entry.

 

WoBoD: The World Book Day Award

Cherry Burton Primary School

Cherry Burton

Cherry Burton Primary School

Second place winners

Lancaster Girls
Grammar School

Lancaster

Lancaster Girls<br>Grammar School

Hillbrook Primary School

London

Hillbrook Primary School

Greenfield Primary School

Stourbridge

Greenfield Primary School

third place winners

Exmouth Community College

Exmouth

Exmouth Community College

Fort Hill Community School

Basingstoke

Fort Hill Community School

Holmston Primary School

Ayr

Holmston Primary School

Mandeville Primary School

St Albans

Mandeville Primary School

Mourne Independent
Christian School

Newry

Mourne Independent<br>Christian School

Notting Hill
Preparatory School

London

Notting Hill<br>Preparatory School

Oasis Academy Skinner Street

Gillingham

Oasis Academy Skinner Street

Robert Fitzroy Academy

Croydon

Robert Fitzroy Academy

St Malachys Catholic
Primary School

Halifax

St Malachys Catholic<br>Primary School

Wragby Primary School

Market Rasen

Wragby Primary School

Runners up

Abbey Lane Primary School, Sheffield | Acorns Primary School, Shipston-on-Stour | Archbishop Sentamu Academy, Hull | Athelstan Community Primary School, Leeds | Begbrook Primary Academy, Bristol | Bourne Community College, Southbourne | Cambourne Village College, Cambourne | Cannon Park Primary School, Coventry | Cantley Primary School, Norwich | Christchurch, Bradford-on-Avon | Churchwood Primary Academy, St Leonards-on-Sea | Clepington Primary School, Dundee | Coombe Hill Junior School, Kingston-upon-Thames | Cranmore Integrated Primary School, Belfast | Durham High School for Girls, Durham | Estcourt Primary Academy, Hull | Exeter Junior School, Exeter | Fosse Way School, Bath | George Spencer Academy, Nottingham | Great Baddow High School, Chelmsford | Great Finborough Church Primary, Stowmarket | Griffin Primary, London | Harlaw Academy, Aberdeen | Harris Girls’ Academy, East Dulwich, London | Heartlands High School, London | Heathfield Academy, Croydon | Hele’s School, Plymouth | Henry Cavendish Primary School, London | Hersden Village Primary, Canterbury | Highgate Primary School, London | Hollymount School, London | Holy Ghost Catholic Primary School, London | Hughenden Primary School, High Wycombe | King Edward VI School, Lichfield | King Harold Academy, Essex | Kingsleigh Primary, Bournemouth | Knightsridge Primary School, Livingston | Lane End Primary School, Buckinghamshire | Lawdale Junior School, London | Linton Village College, Linton | Lochdonhead Primary School, Isle of Mull | Loreto High School, Manchester | Luckley House School, Wokingham | Manor Primary School, Didcot | Mary Dean’s Primary School, Plymouth | Mawdesley St Peter’s CE Primary, Ormskirk | Mersey Vale Primary School, Stockport | Mexborough Academy, South Yorkshire | Middleton St Mary’s, Leeds | Newmill Primary School, Moray | North Wheatley C of E Primary School, Retford | Northgate High School, Dereham | Oak CE (VC) Primary School, Huddersfield | Oakleigh House School, Swansea | Old Palace Of John Whitgift School (Seniors), Croydon | Parsons Down Junior School, Thatcham | Prendergast Primary School Ladywell, London | Prenton Primary School, Wirral | Ramsey Junior School, Cambridgeshire | Reculver C Of E Primary School, Herne Bay | Robert Kett Primary School, Norfolk | Russell House, Otford | Saint Bede’s Catholic High School, Lancashire | Sandringham School, St Albans | Sexton’s Manor Primary School, Bury St Edmunds | Sibford School, Oxon | St Catherine’s RC Primary School, Sheffield | St Johns, Marlborough | St Josephs Catholic High School, Slough | St Mary’s C of E Primary School, Leicestershire | St Mary’s Catholic Primary School, Cumbria | St Pauls Whitechapel, London | St Vincent’s Catholic Primary School, Birmingham | St Werburgh’s Primary School, Birkenhead | St. Benedict’s C of E VA Junior School, Glastonbury | St. Colmcille’s Primary School, Ballymena | St. Leonards Church of England Primary Academy, St. Leonards-on-Sea | St. Mary’s Catholic Primary School, London | St. Mary’s College Preparatory School-The Mount, Liverpool | Staplehurst School, Staplehurst | Stratford College, Dublin | Sutton High School for Girls, Sutton | Sythwood School, Woking | Tetherdown Primary School, London | The Elms School, Worcestershire | The Haven VA Church of England/Methodist Primary School, Eastbourne | The King’s School Macclesfield, Cheshire | The Oaks Primary, Ipswich | The Orchards, Manchester | The Priory School, Spalding Special Schools Federation, Spalding | Waycroft Academy, Bristol |  Wellsway School, Bristol | West Walsall E-Act Academy, Walsall | Westwood Primary School, March | Whitehills Primary School, Angus | Wicklea Academy, Bristol | Witton Church Walk CE Primary School, Cheshire | Wyedean School, Sedbury | Wylam First School, Northumberland | Yardleys School, Birmingham

Inspire
#WorldBookDay